NRVC Board

NRVC Board

2020-2021


The NRVC Board. Row 1: Sister Marichui Bringas, C.C.V.I.; Sister Jean Marie Fernandez, R.G.S.; and Sister Virginia Herbers, A.S.C.J.  Row 2:  Father Charles Johnson, O.P.; Sister Lisa Laguna, D.C.; and Kristin Matthes, S.N.D.deN.  Row 3: Father Adam MacDonald, S.V.D. board vice chair; Sister Belinda Monahan, O.S.B. board vice chair;  and Brother Brian Poulin, F.M.S.  Row 4:  Mr. Len Uhal, Sister Mindy Welding, I.H.M. board chair  and  Sister Deborah Borneman, SS.C.M. ex officio.

The National Board ensures the implementation of the NRVC goals, objectives, and policies, overseeing the functioning of the NRVC. The National Board is composed of 8-12 members and the ex-officio who serves as a non-voting member of the Board.  The National Office oversees the daily operation of the organization and is accountable to the National Board. 

The term of office for a Board member is three years, serving no more than two consecutive terms. By the spring of each year, the National Board selects new members from those recommended by the membership to bring particular skills to the Board and to help ensure a balance of gender, geographic, and cultural representation.

The responsibilities of the National Board are:

  • Select the executive committee.
  • Oversee and evaluate the National Office staff; review and modify job description as needed.
  • Determine goals and objectives; establish policies.
  • Recommend the development of programs and services.
  • Provide for a national biennial convocation.
  • Provide for national coordination of Member Areas.
  • Act as an official voice for the organization.
  • Approve the annual budget and review financial reports.
  • Determine annual dues.
  • Allocate funds for Member Areas.
  • Establish and evaluate committees, advisory boards, and task forces; dissolve when appropriate.
  • Appoints all committee members.
  • Appoints Board liaisons to committees.
  • Review Constitutions and propose amendments as necessary.
  • Select Board members as specified in the Constitution.      

National Board

Executive Committee

The Executive Committee consists of the Board Chair, two Vice Chairs and ex officio.  Members of the National Board elect the Board Chair and Vice Chairs at the spring meeting following Convocation. The term of office for Vice Chair is two years and may be elected to serve an additional terms.  The term of office for the Board Chair is two years and may not serve more than two consecutive terms. 

Board Chair

Sister Mindy Welding, I.H.M. '18
Governance Committee, NFCRV Board ex officio
 M.A. Religious Formation/Youth and Youth Adults, Fordham University
M.A. Pastoral Care and Counseling/Spiritual Direction, Neumann University
570.346.5414 | sismindy@gmail.com 

 

Vice-Chairs

Father Adam MacDonald, S.V.D. '17
Development Committee
M.Div. Catholic Theological Union
563.876.3332 ext. 316 | adamsvd@yahoo.com

 

Sister Belinda Monahan, O.S.B. '17
Governance Committee; 2020 Ad Hoc Study Committee
Ph.D. Anthropology, Northwestern University
847.975.6710 | bhemonahan@gmail.com

 

Ex officio

Sr. Deborah Borneman, SS.C.M.
Liaison to the Member Area Coordinators
M. Divinity, Loyola University
773.363.5454 | debbiesscm@nrvc.net 

Members

Sister Marichui Bringas, C.C.V.I. '20
Cultural Diversity Ad Hoc committee
M. Business Management, Upaep. Puelba. Mexico
210.213.5422 | marichui.bringas@amormeus..org

 

Sister Jean Marie Fernandez, R.G.S. '20
Cultural Diversity Ad Hoc Committee
M.A. Counseling Psychology, University of San Francisco
415.676.8251 | fernje53@yahoo.com

 

Sister Virginia Herbers, A.S.C.J. '17
Governance Committee Chair; 2020 Study Ad Hoc Committee
M.A. Pastoral Studies, Aquinas Institute
203.248.4225 ext. 450 | vherbers@ascjus.org

 

Father Charles Johnson, O.P. '17
MDiv, Univ. of St. Mary of the Lake
504.837.2129, ext. 6 | cjohnson@opsouth.org

 

Sister Lisa Laguna, D.C. '17
Governance Committee; 2020 Study Ad Hoc Committee
M.S. Education, Mount St. Mary University
650.949.8890 | srllaguna@doc1633.org

 

Sister Kristin Matthes, S.N.D. de N. '15
Liaison to the African American Vocations Committee
M.Ed. Bowling Green State University, M.A. Theology, Xavier University
240.863.1916 |  kristin.matthes@sndden.org

 

Brother Brian Poulin, F.M.S. '20
Finance Committee Chair
M.A. Sustainable International Development, Brandeis University
214.934.9740 | poulinb@gmail.com

 

Mr. Len Uhal (Society of the Divine Word) '18
Development Committee Chair; Finance Committee
M.S. Health Services Administration, Cardinal Stritch University
563-876-3332 | luhal@dwci.edu


Past Board members

It is with deep gratitude that we recognize their leadership and time.

2019-2020

Sister Deborah Borneman, SS.C.M. (ex-officio), Sister Gayle Lwanga Crumbley, R.G.S.; Sr. Anna Marie Espinosa, I.W.B.S; Sister Virginia Herbers, A.S.C.J.; Father Charles Johnson, O.P.; Sister Lisa Laguna, D.C.; Father Adam MacDonald, S.V.D.; Sister Kristin Matthes, S.N.D.deN.; Belinda Monahan, O.S.B.; Sister Anita Quigley, S.H.C. J.; Mr. Len Uhal; and Sister Mindy Welding, I.H.M.

2018-2019

Sister Gayle Lwanga Crumbley, R.G.S.; Sr. Anna Marie Espinosa, I.W.B.S; Sister Virginia Herbers, A.S.C.J.; Father Charles Johnson, O.P.; Sister Lisa Laguna, D.C.; Father Adam MacDonald, S.V.D.; Sister Kristin Matthes, S.N.D.deN.; Belinda Monahan, O.S.B.; Sister Priscilla Moreno, R.S.M.; Sister Anita Quigley, S.H.C. J.; Mr. Len Uhal; and Sister Mindy Welding, I.H.M.

2017-2018

Sister Sharon Dillon, SSJ-TOSF (ex-officio); Father Toby Collins, C.R.; Sister Gayle Lwanga Crumbley, R.G.S.; Sister Anna Marie Espinosa, I.W.B.S.; Sister Virginia Herbers, A.S.C.J.; Brother Ronnie Hingle, S.C.; Father Charles Johnson, O.P; Sister Lisa Laguna, D.C.; Father Adam MacDonald, S.V.D.; Sister Kristin Matthes, S.N.D. deN.; Sister Belinda Monahan, O.S.B.; ; Sister Priscilla Moreno, R.S.M.; and Sister Anita Quigley, S.H.C.J.

2016-2017

Brother Ronald Hingle, S.C.; Father Toby Collins, C.R.; Sister Gayle Lwanga Crumbley, R.G.S.; Sister Anna Marie Espinosa, I.W.B.S.; Sister Michele Vincent Fisher, C.S.F.N.; Sister Maria Iannuccillo, S.S.N.D.; Sister Kristin Matthes, S.N.D. deN.; Father Don Miller, O.F.M.; Sister Priscilla Moreno, R.S.M.; Sister Anita Quigley, S.H.C.J.; Brother Tom Wendorf, S.M.; and Father Vince Wirtner, C.P.P.S.

2015-2016

Brother Paul Bednarczyk, CSC (ex-officio); Father Toby Collins, CR; Sister Gayle Lwanga Crumbley, RGS; Sister Anna Marie Espinosa, IWBS.; Sister Michele Fisher, CSFN; Brother Ronnie Hingle, SC; Sister Maria Iannuccillo, SSND; Sister Kristin Matthes, SNDdeN; Father Don Miller, OFM; Sister Priscilla Moreno, RSM; Sister Anita Quigley, SHCJ; Brother Tom Wendorf, SM; and Father Vince Wirtner, CPPS.

2014-2015

Brother Paul Bednarczyk, CSC (ex-officio); Sister Josita Colbert, SNDdeN; Sister Gayle Lwanga Lwanga, RGS; Sister Anna Marie Espinosa, IWBS; Sister Michele Vincent Fisher, C.S.F.N.; Brother Ronnie Hingle, S.C.; Sister Maria Iannuccillo, SSND; Mr. Mark McGuthrie, Father Don Miller, OFM; Sister Priscilla Moreno, RSM; Sister Anita Quigley, SHCJ; Father Vince Wirtner, CPPS; and Brother Tom Wendorf, S.M.

2013-2014

Brother Paul Bednarczyk, CSC (ex-officio); Ms. Nan Brenzel; Sister Josita Colbert, SNDdeN; Sister Michele Vincent Fisher, CSFN; Sister Elsa Garcia, CDP, Sister Marcia Hall, OSP; Brother Ronnie Hingle, SC; Sister Maria Iannuccillo, SSND; Father Donald Miller, OFM; Sister Jo-Anne Miller, CSJP;  Sister Priscilla Moreno, RSM; Brother Tom Wendorf, SM; and Father Vince Wirtner, CPPS. 

2012-2013

Brother Paul Bednarczyk, CSC (ex-officio); Sister Josita Colbert, SNDdeN; Sister Michele Vincent Fisher, CSFN; Sister Elsa Garcia, CDP; Mrs. Maryellen Glackin; Sister Marcia Hall, OSP; Brother Ronnie Hingle, SC; Sister Maria Iannuccillo, SSND; Sister Jo-Anne Miller, CSJP; Father Anthony Vinson, OSB; Father Freddy Washington, CSSp; and Father Vince Wirtner, CPPS.    

2011-2012

Brother Paul Bednarczyk, CSC (ex-officio); Sister Josita Colbert, SNDdeN; Father Kevin DePrinzio, OSA; Sister Michele Vincent Fisher, CSFN; Sister Elsa Garcia, CDP; Mrs. Maryellen Glackin; Sister Marcia Hall, OSP; Sister Maria Iannuccillo, SSND; Father Anthony Vinson, OSB; Father Freddy Washington, CSSp;  and Father Vince Wirtner, CPPS.

2010-2011

Brother Paul Bednarczyk, CSC (ex-officio); Sister Josita Colbert, SNDdeN; Father Kevin DePrinzio, OSA; Sister Elsa Garcia, CDP; Sister Margaret Michael Gillis, FSP; Mrs. Maryellen Glackin; Sister Marcia Hall, OSP; Sister Barb Kwiatkowski, OSF; Sister Angele Lewis, SNDdeN; Father Luis Madera, OSA; Sister Marcy Romine, OSF; and Father Anthony Vinson, OSB.

2009-2010

Brother Paul Bednarczyk, CSC (ex-officio); Sister Josita Colbert, SNDdeN; Father Kevin DePrinzio, OSA; Sister Margaret Michael Gillis, FSP; Mrs. Maryellen Glackin; Sister Barb Kwiatkowski, OSF; Sister Angele Lewis, SNDdeN; Father Marty Lukas, OSFS; Sister Marcy Romine, OSF; and Father Anthony Vinson, OSB.               

2008-2009

Brother Paul Bednarczyk, CSC (ex-officio); Sister Josita Colbert, SNDdeN; Sister Patti Donlin, RSM; Sister Margaret Michael Gillis, FSP; Mrs. Maryellen Glackin; Brother Joseph Jozwiak, FSC; Sister Mary Beth Kubera, DC; Father Marty Lukas, OSFS; Sister Marcy Romine, OSF; Father Anthony Vinson, OSB; Sister Teri Wall, OP; and Sister Andrea Westkamp SMIC.  

2007-2008

Brother Paul Bednarczyk, CSC (ex-officio); Sister Patti Donlin, RSM; Mrs. Maryellen Glackin; Brother Joseph Jozwiak, FSC; Sister Mary Beth Kubera, DC; Father Marty Lukas, OSFS; Sister Mary McNally, OSF; Sister Marcy Romine, OSF; Sister Janet Ryan, SNJM; Father Anthony Vinson, OSB; and Sister Teri Wall, OP.

2006-2007

Brother Paul Bednarczyk, CSC (ex-officio); Sister Charlene Diorka, SSJ; Patti Donlin, RSM; Mrs. Maryellen Glackin; Brother Joseph Jozwiak, FSC; Sister Mary Beth Kubera, DC; Father Marty Lukas, OSFS; Sister Mary McNally, OSF; Sister Marcy Romine, OSF; Sister Janet Ryan, SNJM; Sister Teri Wall, OP; and Father Anthony Vinson, OSB.

2005-2006

Brother Paul Bednarczyk, CSC (ex-officio); Father Clemente Barron, CP; Sister Renée Daigle, MSC; Sister Charlene Diorka, SSJ; Father Ron Hoye, CM; Sister Anita Lowe, OSB; Father Marty Lukas, OSFS; Sister Mary McNally, OSF; Father Mark Padrez, OP; Sister Janet Ryan, SNJM; Sister Teri Wall, OP; and Sister Mary Walsh, CSJ.   

2004-2005

Brother Paul Bednarczyk, CSC (ex-officio); Father Clemente Barron, CP; Sister Renée Daigle, MSC; Sister Charlene Diorka, SSJ; Sister Kathy Littrell, SHF; Father Ron Hoye, CM; Sister Anita Lowe, OSB; Father Marty Lukas, OSFS; Sister Mary McNally, OSF; Sister Janet Ryan, SNJM; Sister Deborah Suddarth, OSF; and Sister Teri Wall, OP.

2003-2004

Brother Paul Bednarczyk, CSC (ex-officio); Sister Anna Marie Broxterman, CSJ; Father Clemente Barron, CP; Sister Renée Daigle, MSC; Sister Charlene Diorka, SSJ; Sister Susan Kidd, CND; Sister Kathy Littrell, SHF; Sister Anita Lowe, OSB; Father Marty Lukas, OSFS; Sister Mary McNally, OSF; and Sister Deborah Suddarth, OSF.

2002-2003

Brother Paul Bednarczyk, CSC (ex-officio); Father Steve Albero, O. Praem; Father Clemente Barron, CP; Sister Anna Marie Broxterman, CSJ; Sister Renee Daigle, MSC; Sister Joan Gallagher, SP; Sister Susan Kidd, CND; Sister Kathy Littrell, SHF; Sister Anita Lowe, OSB; Sister Mary McNally, OSF; Brother James McVeigh, OSF; Sister Deborah Suddarth, OSF and Sister Lizette Valenzuela, SND.

2001-2002

Father Steve Albero, O. Praem.; Father Clemente Barron, CP; Sister Cathy Bertrand, SSND (ex-officio); Sister Renee Daigle, MSC; Sister Deborah Drago, RGS; Sister Joan Gallagher, SP; Sister Susan Kidd, CND; Sister Kathy Littrell, SHF; Sister Anita Lowe, OSB; Brother Jim McVeigh, OSF; Father Warren Sazama, SJ; Sister Deborah Suddarth, OSF and Sister Maryanne Tracy, SC.

          2000-2001

Sister Cathy Bertrand, SSND (ex-officio); Sister Renee Daigle, MSC; Sister Deborah Drago, RGS; Sister Bertha Franco, CCVI; Sister Susan Kidd, CND; Father Jack Kurps, SCJ; Brother James McVeigh, OSF; Sister Carol Mucha, RSM; Father Warren Sazama, SJ; Sister Maryanne Tracey, SC; Sister Carol Tropiano, RSM; and Sister Marcia Ziska, OSB.

1999-2000

Sister Cathy Bertrand, SSND (ex-officio); Sister Bertha Franco, CCVI; Father Michael Kissane, O. Carm.; Father Jack Kurps, SCJ; Brother James McVeigh, OSF; Sister Kathleen Pales, SSJ; Sister Andrea Peters, SCSJA; Father James Price, CP; Sister Theresa Rickard, OP, Sister Carol Tropiano, RSM; and Sister Marcia Ziska, OSB.

1998 - 1999

Sister Cathy Bertrand, SSND ex-officio, Sister Ileana Fernandez, CSJ; Sister Bertha Franco, CCVI; Sister Lenore Greene, RSM; Father Jack Kurps, SCJ; Sister Kathleen Pales, SSJ; Sister Dianne Perry, SSND; Sister Andrea Peters, SCSJA; Father James Price, CP; Sister Theresa Rickard, OP; Sister Carol Tropiano, RSM; and Sister Marcia Ziska, OSB.     

 1997 - 1998

Brother Paul Bednarczyk, CSC; Sister Cathy Bertrand, SSND ex-officio, Sister Ileana Fernandez, CSJ; Sister Lenore Greene, RSM; Sister Janette Hernandez, MCDP; Father William Kraus, OFM Cap; Father Jack Kurps, SCJ Father Jonathan Parks, SDB; Sister Dianne Perry, SSND; Sister Leticia Salazar, ODN; Sister Carol Tropiano, RSM; and Sister Marcia Ziska, OSB.

1996 - 1997

Brother Paul Bednarczyk, CSC; Sister Cathy Bertrand, SSNd (ex-officio); Sister Ileana Fernandez, CSJ; Brother Kenneth Grondin, CFC; Sister Janette Hernandez, MCDP; Father William Kraus, OFM Cap; Father Jonathan Parks, SDB; Father James Preskenis, CSC; Sister Leticia Salazar, ODN; Brother G. Timothy Smyth, CFC; and Sister Noreen Walter, SCL.

1995-1996

Brother Paul Bednarczyk, CSC; Sister Cathy Betrand, SSND (ex-officio); Father Ronald Carrillo, SF; Sister Ileana Fernandez, CSJ; Brother Kenneth Grodin, CFC; Sister Charlene Herinckx, SSMO; Sister Gloria Marie Jones, OP; Father William Kraus, OFM Cap.; Sister Diane Poplawski, OP; Sister Kathleen Power, SSJ; Brother G. Timothy Smyth, CFC; Brother Joseph Tomei, CSC; and Sister Noreen Walter, SCL.

1994-1995

Sister Cathy Bertrand, SSND ex-officio, Father Ronald Carrillo, SF; Brother Kenneth Grondin, CFC; Sister Charlene Herincxk, SSMO; Sister Gloria Marie Jones, OP; Father William Kraus, OFM Cap.; Sister Diane Poplawski, OP; Sister Kathleen Power, SSJ; Brother G. Timothy Smyth, CFC; Brother Joseph Tomei, CSC; and Sister Noreen Walter, SCL.                    

1993-1994

Sister Cathy Bertrand, SSND (ex-officio); Father Ronald Carrillo, SF; Brother Stephen DeBlasio, CSC; Father Tom Enneking, OSC; Sister Sonia-Marie Fernandez, MHSH; Brother Kenneth Grondin, CFC; Sister Charlene Herinckx, SSMO; Sr. Maureen Irvin, OSF; Sister Gloria Marie Jones, OP; Father Christopher Robinson, CM; Sister Patrice Rog, CSSF; and Brother G. Timothy Smyth, CFC; and Sister Noreen Walter, SCL.          

1992-1993

Father Ronald Carrillo, SF; Brother Stephen DeBlasio, CSC; Sister Jane DeLisle, CSJ; Father Thomas  Enneking, OSC; Sister Sonia-Marie Fernandez, MHSH; Sister Charlene Herinckx, SSMO; Sister Maureen Irvin, OSF; Sister Gloria Marie Jones, OP; Sister Cathy McGuire, RSM; Father Christopher Robinson, CM; and Sister Patrice Rog, CSSF, Brother Joseph Samson, FSC (ex-officio, 1992) then Sister Cathy Bertrand, SSND ex-officio, 1993)

1991-1992

Sister Sofia Berrones, MCDP; Father Ronald Carrillo, SF, Brother Stephen DeBlasio, CSC; Sister Jane DeLisle, CSJ; Father Thomas Enneking, OSC; Sister Maureen Irvin, OSF; Sister Catherine Maguire, RSM; Brother Michael Murphy, FSC; Sister Patrice Rog, CSSF and Brother Joseph Samson, FSC (ex-officio).

1990-1991

Sister Sofia Berrones, MCDP; Father Ronald Carrillo, SF, Sister Jane DeLisle, CSJ; D. Peter Herron, CFC; Sister Maureen Irvin, OSF; Sister Catherine Maguire, RSM; Brother Michael Murphy, FSC; Father Tom Rush, OMI; Brother Joseph Samson, FSC (ex-officio); Brother Raymond Vercruysse, CFC; and Sister Kathy Warren, OSF.

1989-1990

Father Ronald Carrillo, SF; Sister Jane DeLisle, CSJ; Sister Carol Marozzi, SSJ; Brother Michael Murphy, FSC; Sister Rosemary Rombalski, SSSF; Brother Joseph Samson, FSC (ex-officio); Brother Raymond Vercruvsse, CFC; Brother Ed Violett, SM and Sister Kathleen Warren, OSF; and Sister Helene White, RSM.

1989-1988

Brother Thomas Clark, FSC; Ed De Leon, O.M.I.; Sister Jane DeLisle, C.S.J.; John Kramer, O.F.M.; Sister Carol Marozzi, S.S.J.; Brother Joseph Samson, FSC (ex-officio); Brother Raymond Vercruysse, C.F.C.; Brother Ed Violett, S.M.; Sister Kathy Warren, O.S.F.; Sister Helene White, R.S.M.; and Ms. C. Vanessa White.

1987-1988 NCRVD and NSVC Interim Board

Sister Sharon Baudry, C.S.A.; Sister Patricia Boyle, C.S.J.; Father John Holly, OFM Cap.; John Kramer, O.F.M.; Jim Kubicki, S.J.; Sister Suzanne Marie Kush, C.S.S.F.; Sister Lucy Nigh, SSND; Sister Stephanie Schmidts, NDS; Sister Jeanne Schweickert, SSSF; and George Stevens, C.M.



Leave a comment

This article has no comments or are under review. Be the first to leave a comment.
Please Log-in to comment this article

HORIZON ...
Learn what skills, traits, and practices build up communal bonds. Explore ...  More
Fall Institute ...
Three onsite workshops to learn more about vocation minstry and enhance ...  More
Navigating Uncertainty with Young People ...
Join us for this free online workshop for all NRVC members ...  More
National Vocation Awareness Week ...
National Vocation Awareness Week is an annual week-long celebration of the ...  More
Religious Life Today Storymap ...
Be sure to visit and share our new Religious Life Today ...  More
2020 Study on Recent Vocations ...
Download the complete study and supplemental resources. Spanish translation is also ...  More

NRVC Member Areas


Click here to locate members of the NRVC in your member area.

CONNECT WITH NRVC

Annual MAC Gathering

Sept 13-15,

held in Tucson, AZ

Member Area Gathering - Southwest

September 21,

via Zoom

NRVC Board Meeting

Sept 21-23,

held in New Orleans, LA

Member Area Gathering - Hudson Valley

September 28,

via Zoom

Member Area Gathering - Delaware Valley

September 28,

Read more...

Behavioral Assessment 2

Oct 5-6,

Read more

Behavioral Assessment 1

Oct 8-10,

Read more

Orientation Program for New Vocation Directors

Oct 12-16,

Read more

Navigating Uncertainty with Young People

October 19,

Read more...

National Vocation Awareness Week

Nov 7-13,

Read more

SUPPORT NRVC

Iamnrvc
Renew your NRVC membership